Smiley face #happysheffield Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
13 Teeth 13 Teeth Friday 16 September
Spiegeltent
A Life of Activism: The Legend of James Montgomery A Life of Activism: The Legend of James Montgomery Sunday 25 September
Spiegeltent
ADJOIN: Understanding Arthritis ADJOIN: Understanding Arthritis – exhibition Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Bank Street Arts
The Amazing World of the Alfred Denny Museum After Dark at the Denny Museum Friday 16 and Tuesday 20 September
Alfred Denny Museum
Aftermath: Derek Collins’ poetry Aftermath: Derek Collins’ poetry Wednesday 21 September
Spiegeltent
An Artistic Journey Into the Physics of Light An Artistic Journey Into the Physics of Light Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Aquaponics Aquaponics Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Winter Garden
Hope in the CIty projeciton Co-producing Utopia: Hope in the City Thursday 15 September
Spiegeltent/The Art House
Robot Dancing with Robots Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Datadrones Datadrones Thursday 15-Saturday 24 September
Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery
Artful Zebrafish Earn Your Stripes: Artful Zebrafish From late August
Various venues
Lizzie the elephant Elephants in Entertainment Saturday 17 September
Spiegeltent
Structural Colour: Iridescence Exploring Structural Colour Saturday 24 September
Spiegeltent
Fear of the Unseen: Engineering Good Bacteria Fear of the Unseen: Engineering Good Bacteria Monday 19 September
Spiegeltent
The Moor Market Festival of the Mind at the Moor Market Saturdays 17 and 24 September
The Moor Market
Foodhall Foodhall Thursday 15-Saturday 24 September
Foodhall, Eyre Street
Foodhall Foodhall – talk Saturday 17 September
Spiegeltent
Storying the Beautiful Game Football Stories Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Winter Garden
Form Follows Fabrication: Made in Sheffield by Sebastian Conran Form Follows Fabrication: Made in Sheffield by Sebastian Conran Tuesday 20 September
Sheffield Cathedral
From Vinaigrette to Plastic Electronics From Vinaigrette to Plastic Electronics Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Gaiamycota Gaiamycota – exhibit Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Gaiamycota Gaiamycota – performance Friday 23 September
Spiegeltent
Grantham Centre: Food Footprints Grantham Centre: Food Footprints Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Bank Street Arts
Hyperbolic Forest Hyperbolic Forest Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Bank Street Arts
In a Dark Wood: Words and Images of Mental Distress Across a Century In a Dark Wood: Words and Images of Mental Distress Across a Century Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Bank Street Arts
Is There Anyone Out There? Is There Anyone Out There? Saturday 17 September
Spiegeltent
Little City of Makers Little City of Makers Thursday 15- Saturday 24 September, except Sunday 18
Alt Seen Eye - City of Makers Gallery
Lost Voices Lost Voices Sunday 18 and Monday 19 September
Spiegeltent
RIOT Meet the Maker: Karen Palmer Thursday 15 September
Spiegeltent
Melting, Bending and Breaking the Rules Melting, Bending and Breaking the Rules Thursday 22 September
Spiegeltent
Lion tamer Memories in the Digital Age: Project, Protect and Preserve Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Metabolon: Visual Journey Through Chlorophyll Biosynthesis Metabolon: Visual Journey Through Chlorophyll Biosynthesis Thursday 15 September-Sunday 25 September
Cathedral
MODE:DEFAULT MODE:DEFAULT Sunday 25 September
Spiegeltent
Sarah Jane Palmer Moving Wallpaper Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Foodhall Night on the Tiles Community Art Project Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Foodhall, Eyre Street
Human illustration No Greater Fear Than The Unseen: The Virtual Reality Experience Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Off the Shelf Off the Shelf at Festival of the Mind Weekdays 15, 16, 19-23 September
Spiegeltent
Polyfauna Polyfauna Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Portland Works Inside Out Portland Works Inside Out Friday 23-Saturday 24 September
Portland Works
Projection on Cathedral Projections Each day of the festival, except Wednesday 21 and Friday 23-Sunday 25 September
Various locations
Structural Colour: Iridescence Questions About Colour? 20 September 2016
Spiegeltent
Rainworks Rainworks Tuesday 20 September
Spiegeltent
Researchers' Night 2014 Researchers’ Night Friday 30 September
Firth Court
RIOT RIOT Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
A Selection of Makers' Films Shaun Bloodworth – A Selection of Makers’ Films Tuesday 20 September
The Showroom Cinema
Christopher Green Sheffield DNA Saturday 24 September
Spiegeltent
Peregrine Sheffield’s Peregrine Project Monday 19 September
Spiegeltent
Sounds of the Birds Sounds of the Birds Wednesday 21 September
Firth Hall
Space for Sharing Space for Sharing Saturday 24 September
Spiegeltent
Stars in the Brain Stars in the Brain Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Structural Colour: Iridescence Structural Colour: Iridescence Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Telling the Bees - credit: Lindsay Perth Telling the Bees Saturday 24 September
Spiegeltent
The Hidden Life of Light The Hidden Life of Light Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
The Journey of Reproductive Life The Journey of Reproductive Life – artwork Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Bank Street Arts
The Journey of Reproductive Life The Journey of Reproductive Life – talk Wednesday 21 September
Spiegeltent
The Regret-o-tron The Regret-o-tron Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
The Rose of Temperaments | Poetry and Colour The Rose of Temperaments | Poetry and Colour August-September 2016
Online
Joseph Mather The Songs of Joseph Mather Monday 19 September
Spiegeltent
Spiegeltent at Night The Spiegeltent at Night Thursday 15-Saturday 24 September
Spiegeltent
The Spiegeltent The Spiegeltent Cafe Bar Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Spiegeltent
The Virtual Hole in the Road The Virtual Hole in the Road Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
The Yorkshire Health Study The Yorkshire Health Study Monday 19 September
Spiegeltent
Theatres of the Mind: Dissecting Brain Function Theatres of the Mind: Dissecting Brain Function Saturday 17-Sunday 25 September
Millennium Gallery
Turbine image - Chella Quint Urban Turbines: A Really Big Fan! Friday 16 September
Spiegeltent
Turbine image - Chella Quint Urban Turbines: Installation Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Dina shop window
Turbine image - Chella Quint Urban Turbines: Projections of a Sustainable Future Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Various locations across city
Rocket01 Visions of the Future Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Abbeydale Road, next to Abbeydale Picture House
Clock Voices Along the Road: Messages From Our Future Selves Thursday 15-Sunday 25 September
Bank Street Arts
Why Read Harlequin Mills & Boon Romances? Why Read Harlequin Mills & Boon Romances? Saturday 17 and Thursday 22 September
Spiegeltent
Year of Making Sheffield 2016 Year of Making presents: Made in Sheffield Weekdays Friday 16-Friday 23 September
Spiegeltent